0

Privacy Policy

Your Guide to All Things Privacy

1. All for you

Your data will only be used to benefit you and your shopping experience.

2. Our promise

You have our word that we’ll treat and protect your data like it’s our own.

3. Straight up

We’ll give it to you straight and keep you updated with what you need to know.

4. No small talk

Let us know your preferences - you decide what and how you hear from us.

5. Just the essentials

We won’t keep your data for no reason. If we don’t need them, we’ll delete them

Protecting your Privacy At PrettyLittleThing, we’ve got your back when it comes to your style and those all-important personal details. Our customers are super important to us, which means protecting our customers by keeping their personal data and information secure at all costs is a main priority. We know the world of data security can be tricky (and a little zzzz), but we want you to be fully clued up on everything you need to know when it comes to your personal information and how it’s used. Consider this your guide to all things privacy related.

How We Get Your Info

Most of the information you, the customer, provide us with happens when you’re engaging with us and our brand. This could be from anything from browsing the site, to purchasing and registering for an account.

When creating and registering an account, you may provide us with personal information including your name, email address, delivery address, phone number, credit card details, date of birth and other general marketing preferences.

We may also receive information from you via you entering one of our competitions, participating in any feedback questionnaires around your shopping experience with us, or from any communication you may have with our customer services team.

What You're Using (Device Information)
When it comes to the technology you’re using to shop with, we collect device specific information which can include the model, operating system, unique device identifiers and mobile network information.
Log Information
When you use our website or services, we automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs. This information can include details of what you search for, your internet protocol address (IP), device information such as operating system, browser language and date/time of any requests you make.
Where You’re At (Location Information)
When shopping or engaging with our services we may use your IP address or location services from your device to geo-locate your approximate location. We do this to ensure we’re providing you with a relevant and optimum shopping experience with regards to everything from showing you the correct prices for your country, delivery methods and address options.
Local Device Storage
We may collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage and application data caches. These techniques are used to ultimately enhance your user experience when shopping with us.
Cookies and Similar Technologies
We collaborate with several third-party service providers who use various technologies to collect and store information about our customers when using our services. This includes the use of cookies to identify customers, the type of devices they’re engaging with us from and their actions. Want more info on cookies? Get clued up here
Getting Your New Clothes To You (Delivery)
We, of course, use your address and contact data to ensure we can deliver all the must-buy products you purchase with us to your front door as soon as possible. We will also drop you several emails and text messages to provide you with updates on your order. On this, we also share selected information with our trusted courier partners, so they can also keep you updated on your parcels progress.
Keeping You In The Loop (Marketing)
If you decide to opt in we’ll use your info provided to keep you up to date with all our latest news and offers. With your permission, we can contact you via email, text or keep things traditional with post. You can edit your marketing preferences, or choose to opt out at any time (hit the unsubscribe button in the email if you don’t have an account), by following these instructions:
  • Log in to your account
  • Navigate to My Info
Taking Your Monies (Payment)
Not all the best things in life are free. At some point, if you buy clothes from us, we’ll need to take the payment for them. We use your card, and address information to process your transaction via our third-party payment processors. If when checking out you select the option requesting us to save your card details for future use, we use a secure storage method called tokenisation which means no one can see or copy your details. Good to know, right?
The Nitty Gritty (Fraud Prevention)
To protect our customers and services, we use data to prevent fraud and malicious activity. This includes the use of your Internet Protocol address (aka your IP address), device information and address data. This also ensures we meet our legal responsibilities to ensure our business and customers are protected at all times.
Purchase history and saved Items
We get a pretty good idea of what you like, or might like, from your purchase history, wish list or saved items. We then use this data to show you more stuff you might like.
Logging In Via Third Party Services
If you decide to log into your account with us using a third-party service such as via Facebook, some information must be shared for this to work. Doing this helps you log in faster in future and saves you remembering several passwords at once.
Fixing Your Problems (Customer Services)
If you ever contact our customer service team with a complaint or an issue, we’ll keep a record of your communication to help us in the future with any issues you may have. We may also use this to improve our team and ensure we can answer your questions correctly and efficiently.
Keeping Things Cool And Current (User Experience)
We use cookie information and other technologies to provide a personalised user experience to our customers to give them the best shopping experience possible. This allows us to improve the quality of our services, and provide customers with the most relevant content. We use several automated systems that analyse content to provide customers with personalised search results, promotions and offers.
Advertising
We’re pretty big on putting ourselves and our brand out there to keep our customers up to date on our goings on and latest product offering. We do this through advertising. With this, we look to target you, the customer, with our banners and adverts - even when you’re using other websites and services not associated with us.
Our third-party advertising partners and its service providers will deliver to you banner advertisements and other advertising tailored to your interests when you visit certain websites. Our advertising partner will make the data we provide it pseudonymous, this means it is not personally identifiable.
We also use a number of digital marketing networks, as well as several advertising technologies including pixels, ad tags, cookies, device identifiers and web beacons. The adverts you see from us will use some of the information we’re currently holding about you, or pervious information from your use of our services.
To learn more about the use of this information or to make choices about receiving personalised advertising provided by third parties, please visit the European Digital Interactive Advertising Alliance by clicking here.
Sharing Information
We take the protection of our customer’s data very seriously, so you can trust we wouldn’t, and don’t, sell or distribute any of your personal data to untrusted third parties. We do, however, share relevant parts of your personal information, including your name, address, email address, as well as a record of any transactions you conduct on our website or offline with selected third parties. These are closely selected, monitored and audited companies who assist us in providing our services to you the customer. To help explain what they do we have broken these down to four key categories:

  • Companies within the Boohoo PLC group – our trusted family.
  • Companies that help us and our customers use our services such as payment processors, warehouse team, courier companies and return services.
  • Service providers that we work closely with to help us run things day to day and provide better experiences to customers. These companies include Google, advertising partners, our website hosting company and various other tools we use such as multi-variant testing etc.
  • Companies that we feel sure get our customer’s approval. These include social media sites (such as when you login with Facebook), or if you decide to checkout using PayPal when shopping with us.
Any other third parties will not receive your personal identifiable information. They may however get access to anonymized data which we use to identify patterns and market trends.
 
Your information and usage outside of the European Economic Area(EEA)
Any third parties processing customer data outside of the EEA on behalf of PrettyLittleThing must participate in the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield frameworks. This ensures that companies have a standard for protecting and processing your data. We sometimes provide personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf. If we transfer personal information to a third party, the third party's access, use, and disclosure of the personal data must also comply with Privacy Shield obligations.
Keeping Your Info On File
When it comes to keeping your deets on file, we basically hold your personal information for:

 

  • As long as you have an account with us.
  • As long as it is needed to provide services to you.
  • Or as long as it is necessary in order to produce support related activities.
In certain cases, we may keep hold of some of your information after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you. This type of situation may arise if your details are needed to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions.
Saying No To Unwanted Marketing Messages
If, at any time, you decide you want us to stop hitting you up via your inbox - this is cool. You can stop receiving any form of marketing messages from us by:
  • Letting us know via updating your account settings to reflect this new request.
  • Clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email or text message you receive from us.
  • Getting in touch and contacting our customer services team direct.
Once any of the above are actioned, we’ll update your profile. Don’t worry, choosing to stop receiving our marketing messages won’t stop communications with us completely. You’ll still get important updates you need to know about from us with regards to your order(s), we call these ‘service contacts’.
Your Rights
When it comes to your personal info, you have a lot of rights. These include:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used by companies.
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we purge your data, stop processing it or collecting it in some circumstances.
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages.
  • The right to request that we transfer elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • The right to complain to your country’s data protection regulator — in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office.
If you want to exercise your rights, have a complaint to make, or just have a question for us - get in touch!
Say Hey and Contact Us
Our customers are super important to us so feel free to hit us up with any issues or queries you have. Here’s when to get in touch:

  • If you have any questions or feedback about this notice.
  • If you would like us to stop using your information.
  • If you want to exercise any of your rights mentioned above.
  • If you have a complaint - if you feel we’ve let you down or there’s any areas we could do better, we wanna know about it.
Our Customer Care team are always happy to answer any questions you may have. Contact our privacy team by dropping us a line through our contact us page
Cookies

A list of our cookies is set out at the end of this Cookie Policy.

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which allow our site to recognise your device and are downloaded to your device when you visit a website if you agree to the site doing so. Cookies are then sent back to the website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie.
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of prettylittlething.com (our "website"). A list of our cookies is set out at the end of this Cookie Policy.
Cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. The type of cookies placed and the preferences available to you will depend on the functionality of the relevant cookie, as described below.

  • Essential Cookies - These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas. These cookies cannot be disabled and do not require consent before being placed on your device. Without using these cookies, services you have asked for such as shopping baskets or e-billing cannot be provided.

The following cookies are non-essential and require your consent before being placed on your device.

  • Tracking, Targeting or Advertising Cookies - These cookies collect information about your browsing habits. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and links you have followed. They are used to deliver adverts which are more relevant to you and your interests, to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and to help measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. They are also used to track whether you have clicked through to our website from one of our affiliate’s websites so that we can manage our affiliate networks. These cookies are also placed by third parties (including advertising networks). The use of these will be governed by your preferences and the third parties’ cookies policies. The information collected by these cookies is shared with other organisations such as advertisers and may be used to deliver adverts to you on third party websites or applications (or via email, where you have consented to this) based on your online activity. Please refer to those parties' cookies policies for further information.
  • We will seek your consent to non-essential cookies on your visit to our landing page.
  • Change Browser Settings - If you don’t change your browser settings and continue to use our website, we will assume that you consent to us continuing to download cookies onto your device in accordance with the cookies preference you have most recently indicated to us.
  • Whether or not you allow us to download cookies is up to you, but if you choose to disable cookies by changing your browser settings, our website and its features may not necessarily work in the same way or produce the same personalised experience. If you delete all of your cookies, you will have to update your preferences with us again. If you use a different device, computer profile or browser you will have to tell us your preferences again.
  • Opt-Out Schemes - There are opt-out schemes which allow you to opt-out from receiving targeted advertising from third parties who are members of those schemes: Network Advertising Initiative – Please visit http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices EDAA – Please visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu for further information.
  • You can find more information about cookies on the ICO website at: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/, https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies and https://www.google.co.in/intl/en/policies/technologies/cookies/

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

Service Purpose Cookies Expiry
Adalyser Adalyser cookies collect data that allows us to understand how you arrive at this website, your behaviour on the site over time, and tracks effectiveness of our online advertising. It uses this information to provide tailored advertising to you based on your interests.
__adal_* From Session to 2 years
tracking/track/v2/p When you close your browser
AdRoll AdRoll cookies are used to identify the visitor across visits and devices. It is used by real-time bidding for advertisers to present relevant advertisement.
__adroll* From Session to 5 years
csrftoken 1 year
cb_* 1 year
_hp2_* From Session to 24 hours
Awin Awin cookies are used for accurately tracking the success of an advertising medium and the corresponding billing within our network. More info: https://privacy.awin.com/
aw* From Session to 1 year
bId 1 year
Criteo Criteo is an advertising company that provides online display advertisements. These cookies are used to to tailor their campaigns and/or offers to audiences. More info: https://www.criteo.com/privacy/
zdi 6 months
uid 1 year
Epsilon (Conversant) Epsilon is a digital advertising company offering tools for one-to-one personalised marketing. More info: https://www.epsilon.com/emea/cookie-list
adc 3 months
crst 3 months
cttutcid 7 hours
Dotomi* From 24 hours to 5 years
dtm* & Dtm* 13 months
dxbm 3 months
euconsent* 13 months
fastclick 10 years
mm* 3 months
mwValue 3 months
org 3 months
pluto & Pluto2 13 months
premRC 3 months
rt_NNNN Seven days
rts 13 months
svid & Svid 13 months
Exponea Exponea uses cookies to track customer journeys and CRM
__exponea* 7 days to 3 years
xnpe_* 3 years
Facebook Facebook uses cookies for re-targeting, optimisation, reporting and attribution of online adverts.
pl, c_user, act, fr, wd, xs, presence, sb, lu, spin, dpr,tr From Session to 10 years
Glassbox Glassbox uses these cookies to understand how users interact with our site. These cookies give Glassbox information used to compile anonymised reports summarising website activity.
_cls_s Session
_cls_v 5 years
Google Ads Google Ads cookies help manage advertising in a range of products within the Google Marketing Platform. More info: https://business.safety.google/adscookies/
Check more info link Check more info link
Google Analytics These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone. More info: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245
_ga* From Session to 2 years
_ut* From 10 minutes to 2 years
Google Marketing Platform (DoubleClick) Google Marketing Platform uses cookies to understand the content with which you have engaged on our websites so they may subsequently deliver some targeted advertisements to you. More info: https://support.google.com/campaignmanager/answer/2839090
ID 18 months
DSID 18 months
IDE 18 months
Google Tag Manager A technical solution for managing tracking codes
gtm* Session
_ga* 2 years
_gid* 4 days
Mention Me Mention Me operates refer-a-friend programmes and related services. These cookies are used to track customer and offers customer has viewed. More info: https://mention-me.com/help/privacy_policy_s#cookies
mm* 30 days to 5 years
Microsoft Bing Analytics cookies that are used to pass user action information to the Bing advertising network.
M* From Session to 13 months
_uet* From Session to 15 days
Pinterest These cookies are allow Pinterest to deliver a series of advertisement products and are set when you decide to use Pinterest’s share buttons
_pinterest* From Session to 1 year
_epik & _derived_epik From Session to 1 year
Rakuten Used to present the visitor with relevant content and advertisement. More info: https://rakutenadvertising.com/en-uk/legal-notices/cookie-policy/
rmuid & Icts 1 year
SaleCycle SaleCycle uses cookies to assist completing the purchase process and to provide customized marketing communications based on the products viewed by the user on the website. More info: https://www.salecycle.com/privacy-policy/
salecycle 1 year
Taggstar Taggstar uses cookies for “social proof” messaging tool, and tracks visitors.
_taggstar* From Session to 3 months
Tiktok Tiktok uses cookies to optimise ads and to recognize unique users.
tt* 1 year
passport_csrf_token 30 days
Yahoo Yahoo may use cookies deliver advertisements and content relevant to your interests.
APIDTS; 1 Day
APID; 1 year
A3; 1 year
IDSYNC 1 year
Youtube YouTube uses cookies to track video player preferences and also to optimise ads.
yt* From Session to 1 year
YSC From Session to 1 year
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 6 months